Faculty

//Faculty
Faculty 2020-09-16T09:05:24-07:00

At Charles Wright, you can expect more time and attention in small classes, more challenges and support, more trust and respect between teachers and students, and more prep for college and life. Our teachers are exceptionally qualified and highly trained, both in the subjects they teach and in the art of instruction.

They choose to teach here precisely because they are the sort of mentors and guides who aren’t content to simply stand in front of a class and lay down the law. They want the opportunity to know their students inside and out, the flexibility to be innovative with their teaching, and the responsibility for the success of their students’ education.

In our classes you’ll hear as much laughter as lecturing. You’ll see that college prep means building skills and confidence, not just knowledge. We believe this is the most supportive and most joyous academic environment anywhere.

Dr. David Adams
Dr. David AdamsUpper School History Teacher, History Department Co-Chair
Deborah Baldwin
Deborah BaldwinLower School Librarian
Christina Bertucchi
Christina BertucchiUpper School Art Teacher & Visual Arts Department Chair
Andrew Bewick
Andrew BewickEarly Childhood Extended Day Assistant
David Bishop
David BishopUpper School Health Teacher & Upper School Pastoral Care
Nick Bivins
Nick BivinsUpper School Art Teacher
Corianne Blackman
Corianne BlackmanUpper School Spanish Teacher
Noel Blyler
Noel BlylerAssociate Director of College Counseling
Janelle Brin
Janelle BrinUpper School English Teacher
Brian Burdick
Brian BurdickPhysical Education and Athletics
Karen Burdick
Karen BurdickKindergarten Teacher
Carrie Cherek
Carrie Cherek4th Grade Teacher
Jeremy Clark
Jeremy Clark5th Grade Teacher
Koryeh Cobb
Koryeh Cobb3rd Grade Teacher
Mary Cole
Mary ColeLower School Learning Specialist
Sinead Coleman
Sinead ColemanUpper School Learning Specialist & AP Coordinator
Dr. Tom Cramer
Dr. Tom CramerUpper School History Teacher
Patti Crouch-Cook
Patti Crouch-CookUpper School English Teacher & English Department Chair
Stephani Crozier
Stephani Crozier1st Grade Teacher
DuChante Davis
DuChante DavisMiddle School Science & Math Teacher
Gina Dean
Gina DeanSchool Counselor
Suzy Ebalo
Suzy EbaloKindergarten Teacher & Early Childhood Cluster Chair
Lynn Ellis
Lynn EllisUpper School Math Teacher and Math Department Chair
Susanne Everill
Susanne EverillMiddle School Librarian & Middle School Geography Teacher
Nikki FastLee
Nikki FastLeeMiddle School English Teacher & Upper School History Teacher
Dr. Dana Flaskerud
Dr. Dana FlaskerudUpper School Spanish Teacher & World Languages Department Chair
Jon Flies
Jon FliesPhysical Education & Athletics
John Forier
John ForierMiddle & Upper School Drama Teacher & Theater Department Co-Manager
Carmen Frostholm
Carmen FrostholmPreschool Lead Teacher
Francesca Gallozzi
Francesca GallozziEarly Childhood Education Director & Lower School Assistant Director
Sharol Gauthier
Sharol GauthierUpper School English Teacher
Kara Gjesdal
Kara GjesdalJunior Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Stephanie Glenn
Stephanie GlennUpper School Japanese Teacher
Alia Greenbaum
Alia GreenbaumMiddle School & Upper School Japanese Teacher
Catherine Grider
Catherine GriderJunior Kindergarten Teacher
Samantha Harris
Samantha HarrisLibraries Director and Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Coordinator
Mark Hayes
Mark HayesUpper School English Teacher & Sustainability Coordinator
Pam Hayes
Pam HayesUpper School Registrar & Administrative Assistant
Christopher Hoppin
Christopher HoppinMiddle School Visual Arts Teacher
Heidi Huckins
Heidi HuckinsMiddle and Upper School Instrumental Music Teacher
Audrey Hunter-Sims
Audrey Hunter-SimsMiddle School Science & Math Teacher
Katie Johnson
Katie JohnsonLower School Assistant Teacher
Ryan Johnson
Ryan JohnsonUpper School Science Teacher
Christine Jones
Christine JonesMiddle & Upper School Science Teacher
David Kangas
David KangasUpper School Science Teacher & Knowledge Bowl Co-Advisor
Jennifer Kolbo
Jennifer Kolbo1st Grade Teacher
Rachel Kotkin
Rachel KotkinLower School Visual Arts Specialist
Jon Lamoreux
Jon LamoreuxUpper School Physics Teacher & Science Department Chair
Debra Leach
Debra LeachPiano Teacher
Gil LeFrancois
Gil LeFrancoisUpper School Math Teacher
Katie Lehman
Katie LehmanEarly Childhood & Lower School Music Specialist
Mandy Marcellis
Mandy MarcellisLower School Administrative Assistant and Registrar
Kristina Maryan
Kristina MaryanLower School Assistant Teacher
Allie McDermott
Allie McDermott4th Grade Teacher
Riley Meinershagen
Riley MeinershagenMiddle School Science & Math Teacher
Treasea Miller
Treasea MillerMiddle School Administrative Assistant and Registrar
Katie Miller
Katie MillerUpper School Math & Social Studies Teacher & Outdoor Education Coordinator
Emily Morena
Emily Morena2nd Grade Teacher
Maggie Mulder
Maggie Mulder2nd Grade Teacher
David Parker
David ParkerPhysical Education & Athletics
Jenise Petrich
Jenise PetrichMiddle School History Teacher
Leon Phillips
Leon PhillipsUpper School Math Teacher
Jim Riede
Jim RiedeLower School Chaplain
Joe Romano
Joe RomanoInnovation and Design Labs Director
Janie Routh
Janie RouthLower School Science Specialist
Kate Rue
Kate RuePhysical Education and Athletics & Upper School Yearbook Teacher
Katie Ryan
Katie RyanDirector of College Counseling
Laurel Sandbeck
Laurel SandbeckPreschool Assistant Teacher
Laryssa Schmidt
Laryssa SchmidtUpper School History Teacher & History Department Co-Chair
Betty Schultz
Betty SchultzUpper School Receptionist
Rob Scotlan
Rob ScotlanMiddle School English Teacher, Middle School Athletics Coordinator, Middle School Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Coordinator
Annie Senner
Annie SennerUpper School Spanish Teacher & Upper School Dean of Students
Jacqueline SIlberman
Jacqueline SIlbermanUpper School French Teacher
Joe Sparano
Joe SparanoLower and Middle School Technology Integration Specialist
Susan Sparrow
Susan SparrowMiddle School History Teacher
Horacio Torres
Horacio TorresEarly Childhood & Lower School Spanish Teacher
Deanne Trummert
Deanne Trummert3rd Grade Teacher
Dylan Twiner
Dylan TwinerLower School Assistant Teacher
Ann Vogel
Ann VogelDirector of International Student Programs
Rafe Wadleigh
Rafe WadleighMiddle and Upper School Choral Director & Performing Arts Department Chair
Carie Ward
Carie Ward5th Grade Teacher
Laurel Webster
Laurel WebsterUpper School Assistant Director & Upper School Math Teacher
Ryan Weisberg
Ryan WeisbergPreschool Assistant Teacher
Lisa West
Lisa WestMiddle School Learning Specialist
Brandon Wilhelm
Brandon WilhelmPiano Teacher
Judy Williams
Judy WilliamsMiddle School Spanish Teacher
Ben Woolley
Ben WoolleyUpper School Math Teacher