Charles Wright Academy

Contact Us

Admissions: 253.620.8373
Lower School: 253.620.8800
Middle School: 253.620.8400
Upper School: 253.620.8300
Charles Wright Academy
7723 Chambers Creek Road West 
Tacoma, WA 98467
admissions@charleswright.org

Request More Info

Faculty

Faculty 2017-10-23T15:27:29+00:00

rafe wadleigh

Our Upper School teachers are exceptionally qualified and highly trained, both in the subjects they teach and in the art of instruction. They choose to teach here precisely because they are the sort of mentors and guides who aren’t content to simply stand in front of a class and lay down the law. They want the opportunity to know their students inside and out, the flexibility to be innovative with their teaching, and the responsibility for the success of their students’ education. Meet them here!

Dr. David Adams
Dr. David AdamsUpper School History Teacher and History Department Co-Chair
Adam Auter
Adam Auter12th Grade Dean of Students, Upper School Spanish Teacher
Christina Bertucchi
Christina BertucchiUpper School Art Teacher
Neil Biermann
Neil BiermannUpper School Science Teacher
David Bishop
David BishopUpper School and Performing Arts Technology Coordinator
Nick Bivins
Nick Bivins11th Grade Dean of Students, Upper School Art Teacher
Noel Blyler
Noel BlylerAssociate Director of College Counseling
Bill Chissoe
Bill ChissoeUpper School Civics and Computer Science Teacher
Sinead Coleman
Sinead ColemanUpper School Learning Specialist
Tom Cramer
Tom CramerUpper School History Teacher
Patricia Crouch
Patricia CrouchUpper School English Teacher, English Department Co-Chair
Lily Cui
Lily CuiUpper School English Teacher
Lynn Ellis
Lynn EllisUpper School Math Teacher
Nikki FastLee
Nikki FastLeeUpper School English and History Teacher
Saraid Faville
Saraid FavilleMiddle and Upper School Fitness Teacher
Dana Flaskerud
Dana FlaskerudMiddle and Upper School Spanish Teacher
John Forier
John ForierMiddle and Upper School Drama Teacher
Holly Gerla
Holly GerlaSchool Information System Administrator, US Digital Citizenship Teacher
Stephanie Glenn
Stephanie GlennUpper School Japanese Teacher, World Languages Department Chair
Alia Greenbaum
Alia GreenbaumMiddle School and Upper School Japanese Teacher
Sam Harris
Sam HarrisHead Librarian and Upper School Librarian
Maren Hassenger
Maren HassengerMiddle and Upper School French Teacher
Heidi Huckins
Heidi Huckins9th Grade Dean of Students, Middle and Upper School Instrumental Music Teacher
Ryan Johnson
Ryan JohnsonMiddle and Upper School Science Teacher
David Kangas
David KangasUpper School Science Teacher
Creighton King
Creighton KingUpper School English Teacher (On Leave)
Jon Lamoreux
Jon LamoreuxUpper School Science Teacher, Science Department Chair
Debra Leach
Debra LeachMiddle and Upper School Choirs Accompanist
Gil LeFrancois
Gil LeFrancoisUpper School Math Teacher, Math Department Chair
Yanely Mesa
Yanely MesaUpper School Spanish Teacher
Katie Miller
Katie Miller10th Grade Dean of Students, Upper School Math Teacher
Charlotte Muzzi
Charlotte MuzziUpper School English Teacher
Leon Phillips
Leon PhillipsUpper School Math Teacher
Kate Rue
Kate RueLower School Fitness Teacher and Upper School Yearbook Teacher
Katie Ryan
Katie RyanAcademic Dean and Director of College Counseling
Laryssa Schmidt
Laryssa SchmidtUpper School History Teacher
Annie Senner
Annie SennerDean of Students, Spanish Teacher
Susan Sparrow
Susan SparrowMiddle and Upper School History Teacher
Christine Telal
Christine TelalUpper School French Teacher
Tricia Tomlinson
Tricia TomlinsonUpper School Registrar, Assistant to the Head of Upper School
Ann Vogel
Ann VogelInternational Student Coordinator
Rafe Wadleigh
Rafe WadleighMiddle and Upper School Choral Director, Performing Arts Department Chair
Laurel Webster
Laurel WebsterDean of Faculty, Upper School Math Teacher
Bill White
Bill WhiteHead of Upper School and Upper School History Teacher
Daniel Wicklund
Daniel WicklundUpper School Science Teacher (On Leave)
Karla Winship
Karla WinshipLibrary Assistant