Charles Wright Academy

Contact Us

Admissions: 253.620.8373
Lower School: 253.620.8800
Middle School: 253.620.8400
Upper School: 253.620.8300
Charles Wright Academy
7723 Chambers Creek Road West 
Tacoma, WA 98467
admissions@charleswright.org

Request More Info

Faculty

Home/Community/Faculty
Faculty 2017-10-23T15:24:53+00:00

At Charles Wright, you can expect more time and attention in small classes, more challenges and support, more trust and respect between teachers and students, and more prep for college and life. Our teachers are exceptionally qualified and highly trained, both in the subjects they teach and in the art of instruction.

They choose to teach here precisely because they are the sort of mentors and guides who aren’t content to simply stand in front of a class and lay down the law. They want the opportunity to know their students inside and out, the flexibility to be innovative with their teaching, and the responsibility for the success of their students’ education.

In our classes you’ll hear as much laughter as lecturing. You’ll see that college prep means building skills and confidence, not just knowledge. We believe this is the most supportive, least pretentious, and most joyous academic environment anywhere.

Dr. David Adams
Dr. David AdamsUpper School History Teacher and History Department Co-Chair
Jim Albers
Jim AlbersMiddle School History and Math Teacher, Sixth Grade Team Leader
Candy Anderson
Candy AndersonLower School Visual Art Specialist
Adam Auter
Adam Auter12th Grade Dean of Students, Upper School Spanish Teacher
Deborah Baldwin
Deborah BaldwinLower School Librarian
Christina Bertucchi
Christina BertucchiUpper School Art Teacher
Neil Biermann
Neil BiermannUpper School Science Teacher
Helen Bingham-Rowles
Helen Bingham-Rowles5th Grade Teacher
David Bishop
David BishopUpper School and Performing Arts Technology Coordinator
Nick Bivins
Nick Bivins12th Grade Dean of Students, Upper School Art Teacher
Noel Blyler
Noel BlylerAssociate Director of College Counseling
Alisha Bright
Alisha BrightMiddle School Science and Language Arts Teacher (On Leave)
George Brockman
George BrockmanMiddle School Science and Math Teacher
Brian Burdick
Brian BurdickLower School Fitness Teacher
Karen Burdick
Karen BurdickKindergarten Teacher
Bill Chissoe
Bill ChissoeUpper School Computer Science and Civics Teacher
Mary Beth Cole
Mary Beth ColeLower School Learning Specialist
Sinead Coleman
Sinead ColemanUpper School Learning Specialist
Tom Cramer
Tom CramerUpper School History Teacher
Patricia Crouch
Patricia CrouchUpper School English Teacher, English Department Co-Chair
Lily Cui
Lily CuiUpper School English Teacher
Suzy Ebalo
Suzy EbaloKindergarten Teacher
Lynn Ellis
Lynn EllisUpper School Math Teacher
Jamie Evans
Jamie EvansMiddle School English Teacher
Susanne Everill
Susanne EverillMiddle School Librarian
Nikki FastLee
Nikki FastLeeUpper School English and History Teacher
Saraid Faville
Saraid FavilleMiddle and Upper School Fitness Teacher
Dr. Dana Flaskerud
Dr. Dana FlaskerudWorld Languages Department Chair, Upper School Spanish Teacher
Jon Flies
Jon Flies5th Grade Teacher
John Forier
John ForierMiddle and Upper School Drama Teacher
Holly Gerla
Holly GerlaSchool Information System Administrator, US Digital Citizenship Teacher
Stephanie Glenn
Stephanie GlennUpper School Japanese Teacher
Bob Gordon
Bob GordonMiddle School Visual Arts Teacher
Alia Greenbaum
Alia GreenbaumMiddle School and Upper School Japanese Teacher
Catherine Grider
Catherine GriderJunior Kindergarten Teacher
Samantha Harris
Samantha HarrisHead Librarian and Upper School Librarian
Maren Hassenger
Maren HassengerMiddle and Upper School French Teacher
Judy Herrington
Judy HerringtonLower School Music Specialist
Kevin Hong
Kevin Hong2nd Grade Teacher
Christopher Hoppin
Christopher HoppinMiddle School Visual Arts Teacher, Art Department Chair
Heidi Huckins
Heidi Huckins9th Grade Dean of Students, Middle and Upper School Instrumental Music Teacher
Emily Hume
Emily Hume2nd Grade Teacher
Ryan Johnson
Ryan JohnsonUpper School Science Teacher
Richard Kalustian
Richard KalustianMiddle School Math Teacher
David Kangas
David KangasUpper School Science Teacher
Creighton King
Creighton KingUpper School English Teacher (On Leave)
Jon Lamoreux
Jon LamoreuxUpper School Science Teacher, Science Department Chair
Debra Leach
Debra LeachMiddle and Upper School Choirs Accompanist
Gil LeFrancois
Gil LeFrancoisUpper School Math Teacher, Math Department Chair
Shell Malfet
Shell Malfet5th Grade Teacher
Mandy Marcellis
Mandy MarcellisLower School Administrative Assistant and Registrar
Melissa McMillan
Melissa McMillanJunior Kindergarten and Kindergarten Music Teacher
Riley Meinershagen
Riley MeinershagenMiddle School Science Teacher
Yanely Mesa
Yanely MesaMiddle School and Upper School Spanish Teacher
Treasea Miller
Treasea MillerMiddle School Registrar and Assistant to the Middle School Head
Katie Miller
Katie Miller10th Grade Dean of Students, Upper School Math Teacher
Charlotte Muzzi
Charlotte MuzziUpper School English Teacher
Gabriel Newton
Gabriel NewtonLower School Science and Technology Specialist
Carie Olsen
Carie Olsen4th Grade Teacher
Jenise Petrich
Jenise PetrichMiddle School History Teacher
Leon Phillips
Leon PhillipsUpper School Math Teacher
Rachel Rippl
Rachel RipplMiddle School English Teacher, English Department Co-Chair
Todd Ritchie
Todd RitchieLower and Middle School Counselor
Kristi Rolfs
Kristi Rolfs1st Grade Teacher
Kate Rue
Kate RueLower School Fitness Teacher and Upper School Yearbook Teacher
Katie Ryan
Katie RyanDirector of College Counseling
Laryssa Schmidt
Laryssa SchmidtUpper School History Teacher
Rob Scotlan
Rob ScotlanMiddle School Assistant Director, Middle School English Teacher
Annie Senner
Annie SennerDean of Students, Upper School Spanish Teacher
Susan Sparrow
Susan SparrowMiddle and Upper School History Teacher
Dana Squires
Dana SquiresMiddle School Art Teacher
Christine Telal
Christine TelalUpper School French Teacher
Tricia Tomlinson
Tricia TomlinsonUpper School Registrar, Assistant to the Head of Upper School
Horacio Torres
Horacio TorresLower School Spanish Teacher
Deanne Trummert
Deanne Trummert3rd Grade Teacher
Ann Vogel
Ann VogelInternational Student Coordinator
Rafe Wadleigh
Rafe WadleighMiddle and Upper School Choral Director, Performing Arts Department Chair
Laurel Webster
Laurel WebsterDean of Faculty, Upper School Math Teacher
Matt Weiner
Matt Weiner3rd Grade Teacher
Lisa West
Lisa WestMiddle School Learning Specialist
Daniel Wicklund
Daniel WicklundUpper School Science Teacher (On Leave)
Judy Williams
Judy WilliamsMiddle School Spanish Teacher, Seventh Grade Team Leader
Karla Winship
Karla WinshipLibrary Assistant
Nick Zosel-Johnson
Nick Zosel-JohnsonLower School Assistant Director